欢迎访问名校网
名校网

2006-2011高考单项选择联考题汇编—代词

更新时间:2021-11-19 08:45来源:未知

第二部分 五年联考题汇编

2011年联考题

1. 2011•江九江六校第三次联考—Have you finished all your exercises?
—Yes, ______ is left. As a matter of fact, they are as easy as ABC.
A. nothing B. not one C. none D. neither

答案C

2. 2011•山东师大附中第七次质量检测 For quite ______ students,their teacher’s advice is more important than ______ of their parents’.
A.few;one B.a little;some C.a few;that D.a lot;many

答案C

3. 2011•东北三校第二次联考The school’s Drama Association will be giving a big show tonight and two ______ next week.
 A.another B.other C.else D.more

答案D

4. 2011•唐山市二模7.I want to buy a pair of sports shoes, ______ at a proper price, but of good quality.
 A.that B.one C.those D.ones

答案B

5. (阳泉市2011届高三调研考试) He said he had called me to return home, but I didn't receive ______.
A. one B. it C. anyone D. anything

答案D

6. (北京朝阳2011届高三一模) I'd appreciate ______ if you would like to teach me how to use the computer.
A. that B. it C. this D. one

答案B

7. 2011•江苏省四市第一次调研Mistakes will happen. Accept ______ and learn from _______.
A. it; them B. them; it C. it; it D. them; them

答案A

8.(2011•唐山市摸底)19.Why don’t you bring ______ to his attention that you are to ill to go on working?
 A.One B.it C.that D.this

答案B考查代词的用法。

9.2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)25.Of all the books on the desk, ______ is of any use for our safety.
A. nothing B. no one C. neither D. none

答案[D]考查代词的用法

10.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)9.The young mother saw her baby fall to the ground, ______ brought her heart to her mouth.
A.it  B.and which C.and tha tD.this

答案[C]

11.(2011•唐山市摸底)9.Rising from ______ to a position of power, Mr.King is still working very hard.
A.nothing B.everything C.something D.anything

答案A

12.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)4.We needed a new cupboard for the kitchen.So Peter made _____ from some wood we had.
A.it B.one C.himself D.another

答案B

13.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)18.I would appreciate ______ if you could teach me how to use the computer.
A.that B.this C.it D.you

答案C

14.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)--How much salt did you put in the soup?
—I’m sorry to say, ______. I forgot
A.none B. no one C nothing D. no

答案A

15.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)This design is _______ satisfactory.So you’ll have to try your best to better it.
A.nothing but B.anything but C.all but D.everything but

答案B

16.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)31.-Did you have any trouble with the customs officer?
-________ to speak of.
A. No B. Nothing C. None D. Neither

答案C

17.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)4.He is very smart and ______ can be hidden from him.
A.nothing B.something C.everything D.anything

答案A

18.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)29.______ likes money, but money is not______.
A.Everyone; everything B.Anyone; anything
C.Someone; nothing D.Nobody; everything

答案A

19.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)30.—Who has eaten all the cake, Jim?
—Oh, ______ must be your two pet dogs.
A.it B.they C.that D.which

答案A

20.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)31.—Then have you no money at all?
— ______ , madam.
A.Nothing B.No one C.Neither D.None

答案D

21.(2011•四川成都市摸底)24.You may just give me a call or drop in, ______ will do.
A.Either B.All C.Each D.Neither

答案A

22.(2011•四川成都市摸底)30.The headmaster didn’t make ______ clear when and where the sports meeting would be held.
A.this B.that C.it D.one

答案C

23.(2011•湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)32.--Which of the two films do you prefer?
-- To tell you the truth, I don’t like ______.
A.neither of them B.both of them
C.either of them D.none of them

答案C

24.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)22. --Would you like to buy a car here?
--Yes, but I’d like to buy ______ made in Shanghai.
A. one B. that C. it D. the one

答案A

25.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)24. ---Did your parents come to see you last week?
---They had meant to, but it turned out that ______ of them could spare some time to.
A. none B. neither C. either D. any

答案 B

26.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)22. —Is that a book on painting? If so, I want to borrow ______.
—Yes, it is.
A. this B. it C. one D. the one

答案B

27.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)22. It is a strange phenomenon that some young people today think it is their parents’responsibility to earn money and_______ to spend it.

A.them B.they C.their D.theirs

答案D

28.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)26.______ worries me the way he keeps changing his mind.
A. This B. That C. What D. It

答案D

29.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)39.The information on the Internet spreads much more rapidly than ______ in the newspaper.
A.that B.it C.those D.one

答案A

30.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)40.Jim sold most of his things. He has hardly ______ left in the house.
A.nothing B.something C.anything D.everything

答案C

31.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)42.The manager believes that prices will rise by more than ______ 4%.
A.any other B.the other C.another D.other

答案C

32.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)35.He didn’t make ______ clear when and where the meeting would be held.
A.these B.this C.it D.that

答案C

33.(2011•广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)32.I hate ______ when the weather along the Changjiang River becomes freezing cold without heating inside.
A.it B.that C.this D.so

答案A

34.(2011•浙江温州八校返校联考)37.If I can help ______, I don't like working late into the night.
A.so B.that C.it D.them

答案C

第二部分 五年联考题汇编

2011年联考题

1. 2011•江九江六校第三次联考—Have you finished all your exercises?
—Yes, ______ is left. As a matter of fact, they are as easy as ABC.
A. nothing B. not one C. none D. neither

答案C

2. 2011•山东师大附中第七次质量检测 For quite ______ students,their teacher’s advice is more important than ______ of their parents’.
A.few;one B.a little;some C.a few;that D.a lot;many

答案C

3. 2011•东北三校第二次联考The school’s Drama Association will be giving a big show tonight and two ______ next week.
 A.another B.other C.else D.more

答案D

4. 2011•唐山市二模7.I want to buy a pair of sports shoes, ______ at a proper price, but of good quality.
 A.that B.one C.those D.ones

答案B

5. (阳泉市2011届高三调研考试) He said he had called me to return home, but I didn't receive ______.
A. one B. it C. anyone D. anything

答案D

6. (北京朝阳2011届高三一模) I'd appreciate ______ if you would like to teach me how to use the computer.
A. that B. it C. this D. one

答案B

7. 2011•江苏省四市第一次调研Mistakes will happen. Accept ______ and learn from _______.
A. it; them B. them; it C. it; it D. them; them

答案A

8.(2011•唐山市摸底)19.Why don’t you bring ______ to his attention that you are to ill to go on working?
 A.One B.it C.that D.this

答案B考查代词的用法。

9.2011•重庆师大附中第一次月考)25.Of all the books on the desk, ______ is of any use for our safety.
A. nothing B. no one C. neither D. none

答案[D]考查代词的用法

10.(2011•河北正定中学第一次月考)9.The young mother saw her baby fall to the ground, ______ brought her heart to her mouth.
A.it  B.and which C.and tha tD.this

答案[C]

11.(2011•唐山市摸底)9.Rising from ______ to a position of power, Mr.King is still working very hard.
A.nothing B.everything C.something D.anything

答案A

12.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)4.We needed a new cupboard for the kitchen.So Peter made _____ from some wood we had.
A.it B.one C.himself D.another

答案B

13.(2011•浙江温州十校联考)18.I would appreciate ______ if you could teach me how to use the computer.
A.that B.this C.it D.you

答案C

14.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)--How much salt did you put in the soup?
—I’m sorry to say, ______. I forgot
A.none B. no one C nothing D. no

答案A

15.(2011•浙江学军中学第一次月考)This design is _______ satisfactory.So you’ll have to try your best to better it.
A.nothing but B.anything but C.all but D.everything but

答案B

16.(2011•浙江杭州西湖中学检测)31.-Did you have any trouble with the customs officer?
-________ to speak of.
A. No B. Nothing C. None D. Neither

答案C

17.(2011•云南昆明一中第一次月考)4.He is very smart and ______ can be hidden from him.
A.nothing B.something C.everything D.anything

答案A

18.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)29.______ likes money, but money is not______.
A.Everyone; everything B.Anyone; anything
C.Someone; nothing D.Nobody; everything

答案A

19.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)30.—Who has eaten all the cake, Jim?
—Oh, ______ must be your two pet dogs.
A.it B.they C.that D.which

答案A

20.(2011•湖南长沙一中第一次月考)31.—Then have you no money at all?
— ______ , madam.
A.Nothing B.No one C.Neither D.None

答案D

21.(2011•四川成都市摸底)24.You may just give me a call or drop in, ______ will do.
A.Either B.All C.Each D.Neither

答案A

22.(2011•四川成都市摸底)30.The headmaster didn’t make ______ clear when and where the sports meeting would be held.
A.this B.that C.it D.one

答案C

23.(2011•湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)32.--Which of the two films do you prefer?
-- To tell you the truth, I don’t like ______.
A.neither of them B.both of them
C.either of them D.none of them

答案C

24.(2011•黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)22. --Would you like to buy a car here?
--Yes, but I’d like to buy ______ made in Shanghai.
A. one B. that C. it D. the one

答案A

25.(2011•黑龙江哈三中10月考)24. ---Did your parents come to see you last week?
---They had meant to, but it turned out that ______ of them could spare some time to.
A. none B. neither C. either D. any

答案 B

26.(2011•广西桂林中学第一次月考)22. —Is that a book on painting? If so, I want to borrow ______.
—Yes, it is.
A. this B. it C. one D. the one

答案B

27.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)22. It is a strange phenomenon that some young people today think it is their parents’responsibility to earn money and_______ to spend it.

A.them B.they C.their D.theirs

答案D

28.(2011•河南郑州四中第一次调研)26.______ worries me the way he keeps changing his mind.
A. This B. That C. What D. It

答案D

29.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)39.The information on the Internet spreads much more rapidly than ______ in the newspaper.
A.that B.it C.those D.one

答案A

30.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)40.Jim sold most of his things. He has hardly ______ left in the house.
A.nothing B.something C.anything D.everything

答案C

31.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)42.The manager believes that prices will rise by more than ______ 4%.
A.any other B.the other C.another D.other

答案C

32.(2011•福建福州三中第一次月考)35.He didn’t make ______ clear when and where the meeting would be held.
A.these B.this C.it D.that

答案C

33.(2011•广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)32.I hate ______ when the weather along the Changjiang River becomes freezing cold without heating inside.
A.it B.that C.this D.so

答案A

34.(2011•浙江温州八校返校联考)37.If I can help ______, I don't like working late into the night.
A.so B.that C.it D.them

答案C

2010年联考题

1. (2010年海淀区三模)
Thousands of Haitians cheered as the Chinese medical team arrived,many of ______ even cried with joy.
A.those B.them C.whom D.who

答案:B

C此题考查whom引导的非限制性定语从句。句意:当中国医疗队到达的时候,数以千计的海地人欢呼雀跃,许多人甚至欣喜若狂。

2. (2010年海淀区三模)
Low-carbon lifestyle is of great benefit to improve the world environment.______ can be
enjoyed from it until you have a deep under, standing of it,however.
A.Something B.Nothing C.Few D.Much

答案:B

考查不定代词的用法。句意:低碳生活方式对改善世界环境有很大益处。可是,直到你对此有了更深刻的理解之后才能得益于此。

3. (2010年重庆市高考仿真试卷三)
—There is only 15 minutes left for work.What shall we do?
—My God! There are always not any taxis when you want _______.
A.one B.it C.that D.any

答案:A

考查代词的用法。此处one表示“同类指代”。
4. (安徽省蚌埠市2010届高三第三次质检)
Those who bring sunshine into the lives of others cannot keep ______ from themselves.
A.it B.one C.those D.them

答案:A

考查代词的用法。此处it代替不可数名词sunshine。

5. (安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考)
--- Bob isn’t feeling very well. He has caught a cold.
---Everybody seems to have ______ because of the sudden change of the weather.
A. one B. it C. that D. another

答案:A

考查代词的用法。此处one表同类指代;此处指感冒。

6. (河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
If I can help ______, I don’t like working late into the night.
A. so B. that C. it D. them

答案:C

考查固定习语。I can help it意为:有办法。句意:如果有办法,我不喜欢工作到深夜。

7. (河南省郑州智林学校2010届高三下学期模拟测试二)
On stepping into the room this morning I was astonished to find the floor covered with______ looked like tiny insects.
A. that B. something C. what D. anything

答案:C

考查宾语从句的连接词。With后为宾语从句,what在宾语从句中作主语。句意:我惊讶的发现地板上为看起来像小昆虫的东西所覆盖。

8. (湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第九次月考)
The whole nation is in great happiness, as we have worked another wonder, ______ several generations of sports people have been working for.
A. one B. it C. that D. those

答案:A

考查代词的用法。此处one是another wonder的同位语,其后带定语从句“several generations of sports people have been working for.”。

9. (湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第九次月考)
The appearance of a super skyscraper in the desert is far beyond our imagination, ______ throws great doubt on the height of the tall building.
A. that B. one C. which D. it

答案:C

考查which引导的非限制性定语从句。此处which代替前面整个句子的内容。
10. (江西省九江一中2010届高三适应考试二)
–Are you cleaning my room ?
---I can’t help ______.I can’t bear seeing people’s room in a mess!
A. it B. this C. anything D. so

答案:A

考查固定短语。此处I can’t help it意为:我没有办法。句意:没办法,我见不得人们的房间零乱。

11. (江西省九江一中2010届高三适应考试二)
The role change from husband to father, although difficult, doesn’t seem so great as ______ from wife to mother.
A.one B.that C.this D.those

答案:B

考查代词的用法。此处that指代“The role change”,that用于比较句型,其后有后置定语,相当于“the one”。

12. (山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
----Have some oranges, please.
----No, thanks. I’ve just have ______. They’re a little bit sour.
A. them B. it C. one D. none

答案:C

考查代词的用法。此处one表示“同类指代”。

13. (山东省淄博市2010届高三二模)
—What’s that? It smells great!
—It’s just milk tea. Would you like ______?
A. this B. one C. it D. some

答案:D

考查代词的用法。此处some表示“some milk tea”。

14. (陕西省2010届高三西安五校联考)
– What shall we have for dinner tonight?
– Oh, I don’t care.______ will do.
A.Anything B.Everything C.Something D.Nothing

答案:A

考查不定代词。此处意为:什么都行。

15. (四川省绵阳中学2010届高三高考模拟)
The film is very humorous but ______ can be enjoyed unless you understand English culture.
A.everything B.something C. nothing D.anythingh

答案:[解析]:答案:C考点:不定代词。根据句子意思,应表达否定意思。

16. (四川省绵阳中学2010届高三高考模拟)
Low-carbon lifestyle is of great benefit to improve the world environment.______ can be
enjoyed from it until you have a deep understanding of it,however.
A.Something B.Nothing C.Few D.Much

答案: B

考点:不定代词。根据意义为否定。

17. (天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)

When ____ comes to saving energy, big changes start with small steps, like turning off the lights.
A. that B. this C. it D. one

答案:C

考查短语。When it comes to意为:当涉及到……

18. (天津一中2010届高三第五次月考)
The man had expected to see all his relatives when in hospital, but ______ came to see him While many of his friends offered him their help.
A. none B. no one C. someone D. anyone

答案:A

考查代词的用法。句意:那个人在医院时想看到他所有的亲人,但是没有一个亲人来看他可是他的许多朋友向他提供帮助。

19. (浙江省衢州一中2010届高三下学期第三系质量检测)
Ms. Claire is a strict but kind teacher,______ I respect and appreciate most.
A. that B. what C. one D. which

答案:C

考查代词的用法。此处one是a strict but kind teacher的同位语,其后接了定语从句“I respect and appreciate most”。

20. (北京市八一中学2010届高三月考)
Nine in ten parents said there were significant differences in their approach to educating their children compared with ______ of their parents.
A.those B one C.both D.that

答案:D

考查代词的用法。此处that指代“their approach”。

21. (广西桂林市2010届高三第一次模拟考试)
Little Anna's parents walked slowly, one after ______ , through the shallow water of a stream to search for her lost bag.
A. the other B. another C. other D. others

答案:A

考查代词的用法。此处one after the other意为:一个又一个。

22. (河北省冀州中学2010届高三全国高考第一次模拟考试)
Jack is a common person, _______, I think, that will be found everywhere.
A. whom B. who C. one D. he

答案:C

考查代词的用法。此处one是a common person的同位语,其后接了定语从句“that will be found everywhere.”。

23. (湖南省湘潭市2010届高三第三次模拟考试)
---The authors of computer viruses are geniuses.
---I agree. They can apply their wisdom to other net technology from ______ human beings can benefit.
A.that B.which C.what D.where

答案:B

考查定语从句。此处from为介词前置,解题关键:熟练掌握短语benefit from:得益于。。。
24. (江西省省重点学校2010届高三联考试卷)
The customer didn’t choose ______ of the coats and went away without looking at a third one.
A. both B. all C. any D. either

答案:D

考查代词的用法。句意:那位顾客没有选择两件外衣的任何一件,其他的一眼没看就走了。此处either指两者中的任何一个。

25. (江西省十所重点中学2010届高三第一次模拟考试)
From Mum’s love, patience and understanding, I have learned what a huge responsibility ______ is to raise a child.
A. it B. that C. this D. one

答案:A

考查代词的用法及感叹句。此句还原为:what a huge responsibility to raise a child(it) is.此处it为形式主语。

26. (山东省胶州市2010届高三上学期期末考试)
We should never forget the severe snow storm in early 2008 and the sufferings ______ caused to the southern Chinese people.
A.they B.it C.what D.that

答案:B

考查定语从句及代词的用法。此处sufferings是先行词,it caused to the southern Chinese people.是定语从句,先行词作cause的宾语,it指the severe snow storm。

27. (陕西省西安铁一中2010届高三第二次月考)
We couldn’t eat in a restaurant that day because ____ of us had ____ money on us.
A.all ; no B.any; no C. none; any D. nobody; any

答案:C

考查代词的用法。句意:那天我们没能在饭店吃饭,因为我们没有一个人带着钱。

28. (陕西省延安中学2010届高三第三次模拟考试)
Because they hadn’t booked a room in advance, there were _____ left when they arrived at the hotel.
A.none B.no one C.Nobody D.nothing

答案:A

考查代词的用法。此处none指没有一间客房。

29. (上海市十三校2010届高三下学期联考)
There is a remarkable difference between the short poems that were written in English around the year 1500 and ______ written around 1600.
A.that B.one C.those D.ones

答案:C

考查代词的用法。此处those指the short poems,其后有后置定语written around 1600。

30. (四川省成都市龙泉中学2010届高三第五次调研考试)
The world financial crisis created new unease about the risks of the global economy. So the business and political leaders were not the only______talking about the subject.
A.one B.ones C.those D.these

答案:B

考查代词的用法。此处ones指leaders。

31. (四川省成都树德协进中学2010届高三二诊热身)
He didn’t make ______ clear when and where the meeting would be held.
A. this B. that C. it D. these

答案:C

考查代词的用法。此处it为形式宾语。

32. (银川一中2010届高三第一次模拟考试)
We all know the weather in the south is much warmer than ______ in the north.
A. it B. that C. what D. one

答案:B

考查代词的用法。此处that用于比较句型,且其后有后置定语in the north。

33. (云南省2010届高三下学期模拟试题)
—Wow! You’ve got so many clothes.
—But _____ of them are in fashion now.
A.all B.both C.neither D.none

答案:D
考查代词的用法。由题干中的but可知这里对上文意思的转折,排除答案A、B;neither 是对两者的否定;none是对三者或三者以上的否定,依据题干中so many clothes可知应该是三者以上

34. (云南省昆明三中2010届高三第七次月考)
Talking about buying computers, I prefer a computer less than 8,000 yuan to ______ over the amount.
A. this B. it C. that D. one

答案:D

考查代词的用法。此处one表同类指代,是泛指。

35. (重庆一中2010届高三下学期第一次月考)
—What do you think of the meal we have just had?
—It is well worth ______ is charged for it.
A.that B.which C.what D.how many

答案:C

考查名词性从句的连接代词。此处what在从句中作主语。

2010届联考题(1月更新)

1. (安徽省利辛二中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
The old lady is said to have three children ,two of ______ studying abroad.
A whom B them C all D who

答案 B

考查代词的用法。此处two of them studying abroad为独立主格结构。此题易错选whom,因此处不是定语从句故A错。

2. (甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三12月月考)
Sometimes he found _______very hard to fall asleep at night, so he went to see the doctor.
A.him B.this C.that D.it

答案 D

考查代词的用法。此处it作形式宾语。

3. (河南省豫南九校2010届高三上学期第三次联考)
If I can help ______, I prefer living in Hangzhou because the weather here is better than ______ of Zhengzhou.
A.that; that B.it; that C.that; one D.it; it

答案 B

考查代词的用法。第一空考查习语“I can help it”我有办法;第二空that指代“the weather”。

4. (江西省九江一中2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
When you go outing with your sisters, you must see _____ they are safe.
A. everything B. that C. it D. yourself

答案 B

考查宾语从句。此处是that引导的宾语从句。

5. (浙江省慈溪中学2010届高三第二次月考)
Alone in a deserted house, he was so busy with his research work that he felt _______lonely.
A. nothing but B. anything but C. all but D. everything but

答案 B

考查习语的含义。此处anything but意为:一点也不。决不。

6. (四川省内江六中2010届高三第四次月考)
______ likes money, but money is not ______.
A. Everyone, everything B. Anyone, anything C. Someone, nothing D. Nobody, everything

答案 A

7. (江西省白鹭洲中学2010届高三第三次月考)
Recently Yao Ming has agreed to terms of a five-year contract extension with
the Houston Rockets and ____, as reported, is worth more than ﹩75 million
A. it B. which C. one D. he

答案 A

8. (安徽省两地三校2010届高三上学期元旦联考)
So difficult did I find ____ to work out the problem that I decided to ask my partner for help.
A. myself B. us C. it D. that

答案 C

9. (湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第六次月考)
Jim’s house was broken into. _______ valuable has been left in the house.
A. Anything B. Everything C. Nothing D.Something

答案 C

10. (江苏省南京师大附中2010届高三12月阶段测试)
--Mum, have you seen my U-Disk?
--_______ you bought last Sunday? I'm afraid I haven't seen ______.
A. The one; one B. That; one C. One; it D. The one; it
答案 D
11. (天津市五校2010届高三上学期期中联考)
——There are a dozen pens in this house, but I can hardly find
one now.
——Keep looking.______ is sure to turn up.
A. One B. It C. That D. This

答案 A

12. (河南省新野三高2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
—What is the best job in your opinion?
—I think the best job is ______ which uses your skill in doing something together with interest in the subject.
A. that B. it C. one D. the one

答案 D

13. (安徽省2010届高三上学期一轮复习名校联考(三))
Yesterday I had a word with the CEO of the company,______ who used to teach at Beijing University.
A.one B.the one C.that D.it

答案 B

14. (河南省驻马店高中2010届高三摸底考试)
—Has anything new been discussed on that problem so far?
— __________, and more will follow, I think.
A. Little B. Much C. Few D. All

答案 B

15. (吉林省长春市2010届高中毕业班第一次调研测试)
Gradually, you will realize that the things that matter are ______ that can’t be bought with money.
A. these B. those C. ones D. some

答案 B

16. (辽宁省东北育才学校2010届高三第一次模拟)
What I need is nothing but a book, _________ that can help to kill the time tonight.
A it B that C one D the one

答案 C

17. (陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
---Can you persuade him out of the foolish idea?
--_____is no point in doing so he will never change his mind.
A. It As: C. This D. There

答案 D

18. (上海市六校2010届高三联考)
Of the most popular campus singers in their school this year, ______ came from Senior Three.
A. none B. no one C. nothing D. both

答案 A

19. (陕西省户县三中2010届高三第二次月考)
Although he is wise and intelligent, he fails to be elected as the manager. After all, _____ men can be masters.
A. not every B each C all D not all

答案 D

20. (河南省长葛市第三实验高中2010届高三第四次月考)
— May I take your order?
— I haven’t seen the menu yet. May I have _____, please?
A. this B. that C. the one D. one

答案 D

21. (山西省四校2010届高三上学期第二次联考)
He who has health has hope, and he who has hope has ______.
A. anything B. nothing C. everything D. something

答案 C

22. (河南省焦作十一中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
Why don’t you bring _______ to his attention that you’re too busy to do it?
A. this B. that C. what D. it

答案 D

23. (内蒙古巴彦淖尔市中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
-Wow! You’ve got so many clothes.
-But _____ of them are in fashion now .
A. all B. both C. neither D. none

答案 D

24. (陕西省西安铁一中2010届高三第二次月考)
We couldn’t eat in a restaurant that day because ____ of us had ______ money on us.
A.all ; no B.any; no C. none; any D. nobody; any

答案 C

25. (四川省南充高中2010届高三第六次月考)
surprises us most is that she doesn’t even know ______ the difference between the two lies.
A. What; where B. All; which C. What; that D. That; where

答案 A

26. (安徽省安庆市示范高中2010届高三四校元旦联考)
-As we all know, reading gives our minds only materials of knowledge.
-Yes. It’s thinking that makes _____ we read ours.
A. that B. what C. which D. it

答案 B

27. (山东省聊城冠县一中2010届高三上学期阶段性检测)
______ amazed me most was that the young boy who had lost both arms in an accident could handle a pen with his feet.
A.That B.It C.Which D.What

答案 D

28. (浙江省新安江中学、寿昌中学、严州中学2010届高三上学期联考)
While these were good students,_______ had a score above 60.
A.someone B.none C.everyone D.no one

答案 B

29. (湖南省衡阳八中2010届高三第五次月考)
The chief manager has decided to put _________ he thinks is energetic, clever and has good qualities in the position of the leadership of the company.
A. whomever B. whoever C. who D. whom

答案 B

30. (吉林省通化市第一中学09-10学年高三第三次月考)
Research shows people with pets in the home visit the doctor less often and experience less sleeping problems than ______ without a pet friend.
A.ones B.those C.the ones D.that

答案 B

2010届联考题(9月更新)

1.(衡阳市八中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
_____ occurred to me that the murder happened ____ a rainy day.
A. What; in B. What; on C. It; in D. It; on

答案 D

2.(宁夏省银川实验中学2010届高三英语第一次月考)
— What is ______ like being a sailor?
— Wonderful.
A.one B.that C.this D.it

答案 D

3.(贵州省晴隆一中2009年高中毕业班强化训练)
I would appreciate ______ if you come to my grandma’s birthday party and say “Hello” to her.
A. that B. it C. you D. her

答案 B

4.(贵州省兴义市清华实验学校2010届高三9月月考)
There is no student _______ wants to go to university.
A. that B. who C. whoever D. but

答案 D

5.(湖南省株洲市二中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
_________ enters the computer rooms should take off his shoes in order to keep them clean enough.
A. Who B. Whoever C. What D. Whatever

答案 B

6.(辽宁省沈阳二十中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
The Professor in the end decided to give the prize to _____ he believed had a good sense of English.
A. who B. anyone C. whoever D. whomever

答案 C

7.(湖南省湘潭市凤凰中学2009届高三第六次月考)
Is ________ three hours ________ the boy ________ family is poor to come to school on foot?
A. it;that; whose B. it; that it takes; whose
C. it for; that it takes; whose D. it; when; that

答案 B

8.(安徽省两地2010届高三第一次联考)
Mr. and Mrs. Scott prefer a trip in a small town to ______ in so large a city as New York.
A.this B.one C.it D.that

答案 B

9.(广西省玉林高中、南宁二中2010届高三上学期联考)
I am dreaming of buying my own house.I like ______ which faces south and has a garden in the front.
A. B.that C.the one D.one

答案 D

10.(江苏省六校2010届高三第一次联考)
The news that they failed their driving test discouraged him, ______?
A. did they B. didn’t they C. did it D. didn’t it

答案 D

11.(山西省平遥中学2009年 9月高三高补摸底考试)
---What do you think of Obama’s address to the nation?
--- I like ______ of what he said. His success has proved that the American dream
can be turned into a reality.
A. many B. few C. much D. little

答案 C

12.(安徽师大附中2010届高三第一次摸底考试)
Mr. Green has two sons, one of ______ working as a bus driver now.
A. who B. whom C. them D. whose

答案 C

13.(河北省秦皇岛市山海关一中2010届高三第一次月考)
_______ was clearly evident that the international company was in serious financial difficulties.
A. This B. That C. It D. What

答案 C

14.(湖南省浏阳一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
The boy dived into the water and after ______ seemed to be a long time,he came up
again.
A. what B. that C. it D. which

答案 A

15.(安徽省合肥168中学2010届高三第一次月考)
Mr. Zhang gave all the books to all the students except ______ who had already taken them.
A. these B. ones C. the ones D. the others

答案 C

16.(江苏省常州高级中学2010届高三上学期期初教学质量调研)
Little Anna’s parents walked slowly, one after ______ , through the shallow water of a stream to search for her lost bag.
A. another B. other C. others D. the other

答案 D

17.(江苏省泰兴市2010届高三开学调研测试)
The wrong you’ve done her is terrible, for ______ you should make an apology to her.
A. this   B. which C. what D. that

答案 B

18.(江苏省扬州中学2010届高三第一次月考)
Mr. Smith gave the tickets to all the students except _______ who had already seen the movie.
A. the ones B. ones C others . D. the others

答案 A

19.(上海市南汇中学2010届高三上学期零次考试)
“Do you have a computer?” “Yes, I have ______.”
A. it B. this C. that D. one

答案 D

20.(北大附中2009届高三高考模拟)
It was a matter of ______ would take the position.
A. who B. whoever C. whom D. whomever

答案 A

21.(江苏省启东市2010届高三上学期第一次调研考试)
It was not who is right but what is right _______ is of importance.
A. which B. it C. that D. this

答案 C

22.(江苏省泗洪县楚天外国语学校2010届高三第一次检测)
She has three brothers,_______ is a doctor.
A. all of them B. none of them C. all of whom D. none of whom

答案 D

23.(山西省曲沃中学2009届高三4月高补质检)
--- The price is fine with me. How would you like _____ paid?
--- Well, it is up to you.
A. one B. it C. that D. this

答案 B

24.(安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第一次月考)
Sometimes advertisements make _______ possible for companies to sell the customers ______ money cannot buy.
A. /; that B. it; what C. that; which D. /; whose

答案 B

25.(安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期期末考试)
The Internet is an important channel of learning more information, but many people use it for ______ purpose than to send and receive e-mails.
A. another B. no other C. other D. none

答案 B

26.(福建省福州市屏东中学2010届高三9月阶段性考试)
It was for a lifetime of unselfish work among the sick natives ______ the old doctor deserved to be honored.
A. who B. that C. which D. whom

答案 B

27.(河南省武陟一中2010届高三第一次月考)
—Was ____ Bill, _____ played basketball very well, ______ helped the blind man cross the road?
—Yes, of course. He is always ready to help others.
A. it; that; who B. this; who; that C. which; that; that D. it; who; that

答案 D

28.(江苏省泰兴市第三高级中学2010届高三开学初考试)
_____ seems to have been a strong competition in China for school leavers to enter college or university.
A. It B. That C. There D. Here

答案 C

29.(重庆市重庆一中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
We should also care about the children from the earthquake-stricken area after_______seemed to have returned to normal.
A. it B. what C. that D. Which

答案 B

30.(安徽省桐城六中2010届高三第二次模拟月考)
Mr. and Mrs. Scott prefer a trip in a small town to in so large a city as New York.
A.this B.one C.it D.that

答案 B

31.(安徽省芜湖七中2010届高三上学期第一次调研考试)
—I haven’t found any money though I’ve searched the drawer bottom up.
—Then. I’m afraid there is ______ left.
A. B.no one C.none D.neither

答案 C

32.(河北省衡水中学2010届高三第三次调研考试)
The number 9.11 is a special number,______ , I think, that will be remembered by the Americans forever.
A. what B. it C. which D. one

答案 D

33.(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第一次考试)
_______ is known to all, he is admitted to a key university.
A. It B. What C. Which D. As

答案 D

34.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
I’ve got used to the Chinese food. But I don’t like _____ when a Chinese host keeps serving
me the food I don’t like.
A. it B. that C. this D. those

答案 A

35.(湖南省浏阳一中2009届高三第一次月考)
The price system is a complex network composed of the prices of all the products bought and sold in the economy as well as _____of a great number of services.
A. the one B. that C. ones D. those

答案 D

2010届联考题(10月更新)

1.(湖北省钟祥六中2010届高三9月月考)
_______ is the power of TV that it can make a person suddenly famous.
A. Such B. This C. That D. So

答案 A

2.(安徽省涡阳二中2010届高三第二次月考)
Young man, if you hurry up , I think ______ quite ______ that you will catch the next train.
A. that; probably B. this; certainly C. it; likely D. you; nearly

答案 C

3.(贵州省兴义市第九中学2010届高三第一次月考)
The Science Museum, ______ we visited during a recent trip to Britain, is one of London’s tourist attractions.
A. which B. what C. that D. where

答案 A

4.(贵州省兴义市精华中学2010届高三第一次月考)
We hope the measures to control house prices, _______are taken by the government, will succeed.
A. which B. that C. what D. they

答案 A

5.(河北省唐山市2010届高三上学期摸底考试)
Cathy was a teacher from Newcastle, ____ is almost as far north as you can go.
A. which B. who C. that D. it

答案 A

6.(湖南省常德市一中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
After years of observation, ______ became clear to the biologist that each male lion would claim its own territory(领地).
A. that B. what C. it D. this

答案 C

7.(江西省安福中学2010届高三第一次月考)
______ is announced in today’s paper, they have succeeded in solving many problems in accordance with the new theory.
A. It B. That C. What D. As

答案 D

8.(江西省重点中学南康中学2010届高三9月月考)
The information will be helpful to ______ will take over the job.
A. those B. who C. whoever D. anyone

答案 C

9.(重庆市丰都中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
As they are retired, Mr. and Mrs. Scott prefer a house in the country to spend their late years
to ______ in a large city.
A. which B. it C. one D. that

答案 C

10.(吉林省东北师大附中2010届高三第一次摸底考试)
_______ was not until 2008 that I became devoted to learning the guitar.
A. That B. It C. This D. There

答案 B

11.(甘肃省天水市一中2010届高三第一阶段考试)
There is only one football on the shelf. Please go and get ________ for me.
A. it B. one C. that D. any

答案 A

12.(山西省运城市2010届高三调研测试2)
— Mr. Green, we’ve made two plans for your travel. Which would you like?
— ______. I don’t care.
A. None B. Both C. Either D. Neither

答案 C

13.(山西省运城市2010届高三调研测试3)
Nowadays everything strange is ______ strange. That is to say, any unexpected thing is possible to happen.
A. something B. anything
C. nothingD. everything

答案 C

14.(浙江省衢州市杜泽中学2010届高三第一次月考)
The president was expected to make ______ clear to the world that China was ready to work with other countries.
A. them B. its C. itself D. it

答案 D

15.(山东省莘县实验高中2010届高三第一次月考)
— David, keep _______ in mind that you have to be home by 10 o'clock.
— OK, Mom, I will.
A. it B. me C. this D. one

答案 A

16.(重庆市酉阳二中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
Most people think _______ necessary to learn a foreign language nowadays.
A. that B. this C. it D. which

答案 C

17.(河北省正定中学2010届高三第二次考试)
The Parkers bought a new house but ______ will need a lot of work before they can move in.
A. they B. it C. one D. which

答案 A

18.(辽宁省东北育才学校2010届高补一模)
_____ is known to us all is that the old scientist, for_____ life was hard in the past, still works very hard in his eighties.
A. As; whom B. What; whom C. It; whose D. As; whose

答案 B

19.(山东省新泰市2010届高三10月月考)
Who is making such a noise? ______ must be the children.
A.It B.They C.He D.You

答案 A

20.(广西柳州市第一中学2010届高三第一次模拟考试)
Have we decided to turn to ______ can help us out of trouble?
A.whom B.whomever C.no matter who D.whoever

答案 D

21.(江西省吉安一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
---Excuse me, sir. Could you tell me the way to the railway station?
---Sorry, I’m a stranger here myself. You are supposed to ask, I’m afraid, ______
is a native.
A. anyone B. whoever C. who D. whomever

答案 B

22.(浙江省温州中学2010届高三9月月考)
______ is known to us all that Shanghai will host the 2010 World Expo.
A. Which B. As C. That D. It

答案 D

23.(河南省睢县高级中学2010届高三第一次月考)
______ is known to us all is that Taiwan belongs to China.
As B. It C. That D. What

答案 D

24.(宁夏省银川一中2010届高三第二次月考)
John is not good at music, but when ______ comes to English, he is the best in the class.
A. he B. this C. it D. that

答案 C

25.(四川省绵阳南山中学2010届高三10月月考)
— Do you want David or Brown to do it?
— _______ is up to the job, I’m afraid.
A. Either B. Both C. None D. Neither

答案 D

26.(安徽省安庆市示范高中2010届高三四校联考)
The yellow house ____ windows face south is the place ______ I spent my childhood.
A. whose, that B. whose, where C. which, where D. where, which

答案 B

27.(江西省南昌二中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
______ is reported in the newspapers, talks between the two countries are making progress.
A.It B.As C.Which D.What

答案 B

28.(浙江省杭州学军中学2010届高三第二次月考)
Jack recommended me a few foreign movies, but _______ was to my taste.
A. all B. neither C. some D. none

答案 D

29.(浙江省华维外国语学校2010届高三第一次月考)
_______ often happens, people with good eyesight fail to see _______is right in front of them, for they have too much to observe.
A. It / that B. As/ which C. It/what D. As/ what

答案 D

30.(河北省冀州中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
_______ breaks the law should be punished.
A. Anyone B. Those who C. No matter who D. Anyone who

答案 D

2010届联考题(11月更新)

1.(甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学2010届高三入学考试)
Charles was alone at home, with ______ looking after him.
A. someone B. anyone C. not one D. no one

答案 D

2.(贵州省崇文中学2010届高三10月月考)
—What do you think of Spain?
—Well, considering its diverse cultures, it is an attractive country,______ worthy of a visit.
A. it B. one C. this D. that

答案 B

3.(贵州省高武中学2010届高三10月月考)
----The exam was easy, wasn't it?
----Yes, but I don't think _____ could pass it.
A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody D. everybody

答案 D

4.(河北省邯郸市磁县2010届高三质量检测)
---Did you call on any of your old friends when you returned to your hometown?
---_____ of them. They were all very busy.
A. None B. Nobody C. Both D. Neither

答案 A

5.(河北省正定中学2010届高三摸底考试)
I’m penniless, dear; I can afford ______ of what you asked for.
A. little B. few C. none D. no one

答案 C

6.(湖南省湘潭市外国语学校2010届高三第二次月考)
They always give the available seats to _____ comes first. After all, the early bird catches the worm.
A. whom B. who C. whoever D. whomever

答案 C

7.(山东省淄博市2010届高三第一次摸底考试)
—Which seats shall we take?
—_______! All of them are for the guests.
A. None B. Neither C. Both D. Either

答案 A

8.(安徽省合肥八中2010届高三第二次月考)
He is honest and warm-hearted_______ is why we trust him.
A. It B. That C. This D. These

答案 B

9.(贵州省遵义十七中2010届高三第三次月考)
—What about the driving test? Is it easy? — Yes, but I don’t think ______ can pass it.
A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody D. everybody

答案 D

10.(河南省沁阳一中2010届高三第二次月考)
I’ve learned that it is not that a man gives life to a child or even raises the child
______ decides what kind of relation between them.
A.which B.that C.it D.who

答案 B

11.(辽宁省抚顺二中2010届高三第一次月考)
I haven't read ______ of his novels but from the one I have read, I can say he is a promising writer.
A. either B. every C. both D. neither

答案 C

12.(山东省诸城一中2010届高三10月月考)
-Which of the three boards shall I take to my mother?
- ______ board as you please.
A. Each B. Every C. Any D. Either

答案 C

13.(四川省双流中学2010届高三第二次月考)
To save class time, our teacher has _______ students do half the exercises in class and complete the other half for our homework.
A. us B. we C. our D. ours

答案 A

14.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第四次月考)
We have been left no_______ choices except to go ahead to face them.
A. others B. another C. the other D. other

答案 D

15.(广西省桂林十八中2010届高三第三次月考)
Children find ______ difficult to sit for hours with 1ittle to do while aging.
A.which B.this C.that D.it

答案 D

16.(辽宁省东北育才2010届高三第二次模拟考试)
This design is ______satisfactory. So you’ll have to try your best to better it.
A. nothing but B. anything but C. all but D. everything but

答案 B

17.(四川省绵阳市高中2010届高三第一次诊断性考试)
There is only one dress of this kind left here, I wonder if you still want to buy_______.
A. it B. one C. some D. any

答案 A

18.(天津市耀华中学2010届高三10月月考)
There are many sides to 1ife but ______ is more important than what goes on in your heart.
A.nothing B.none C.neither D.no one

答案 B

19.(宁夏银川一中2010届高三第三次月考)
Of all the plays performed recently, _______ is so impressive as “Hamlet” by Shakespeare.
A. few B. nothing C. no one D. none

答案 D

20.(山东省实验中学2010届高三上学期第一次诊断性测试)
I have been absent for nearly half a month. I can’t afford_________ week.
A. the other B. another C. other D. a more

答案 B

21.(山东省烟台市开发区高中2010届高三10月月考)
I can’t help ______ if there are 40 photographers outside my house,as I don’t want the attention at all.
A.that B.them C.one D.it

答案 D

22.(辽宁省抚顺市2010届高三六校联合体第一次模拟考试)
Are there any books on animal cloning? If so, I want to borrow______.
A. them B. one C. it D. that

答案 B

23.(四川省广元中学2010届高三第四次月考)
3. Actually, _____ works hard can be ____ they want to be, whether it is a pilot, an engineer or a
manager.
A. anyone; whoever B. no matter who; whoever
C. whoever; no matter what D. whoever; whatever

答案 D

24.(四川省新都一中2010届高三10月月考)
—Lend me some more money, will you?
—Sorry, I’ve got ______ at hand myself. You know the MP3 player cost me all I had just now.
A. no one B. neither
C. none D. nothing

答案 C

25.(福建省季延中学2010届高三第一阶段考试)
–I’d like some more coffee .
–Sorry, there’s ______ left. You have to do with beer
A. some B. none C. a little D. few

答案 B

26.(河南省三门峡市2010届高三摸底考试)
—Do you often talk with your friends on the telephone or mobile phone?
— ______ I like using QQ
A.None B.Either C.Any D. Neither

答案 D

27.(广西南宁二中2010届高三第二次月考)
Understanding a country's culture, especially _____ that contains many subcultures like the USA, is not an easy task.
A.that B.one C.it D.itself

答案 B

28.(河北省南宫中学2010届高三英语10月月考)
______ was most important to her, she told me, was her family.
A. It B. This C. What D. As

答案 C

29.(湖南省株洲三校2010届高三期中联考)
I wonder if Europeans make ______ a rule to send cards to their friends before Christmas.
A. themselves B. it C. that D. this

答案 B

30.(四川省绵阳中学2010届高三第二次月考)
Could I speak to_____ is in charge of International Sales , please?
A anyone B someone C whoever D whomever

答案 C

2010届联考题(12月更新)

1.(山东省师大附中2010届高三第一次模拟考试)
—May I help you? —Yes, I’d like to try on some sports jackets just like ______ I’m wearing.
A. it B. one C. the one D. that

答案 C

2.---Have you got used to the Chinese food, Robert?
---Yes. But I don't like _____ when a Chinese host keeps serving me the food I don't like.
A. this B. that C. those   D. it

答案 D

3.(山东省青岛市2010届高三上学期期中考试)
______ but fools will believe what he said.
A. None B. Nothing C. Anything D. Everything

答案 A

4.(上海格致中学2010届高三第一学期期中考试)
The worker coming from the rural area spent twenty minutes painting on end of the stick red and ______ white.
A.another B.others C.the other D.other

答案 C

5.(浙江省绍兴一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
The machines we use today are much better than ____ we used ten years ago.
A. that B. ones C. the one D. those

答案 D

6.(浙江省宁波市鄞州高级中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
---What would you like for supper?
--- Well,______ is OK for me.
A. nothing B. something C. everything D. anything

答案 D

7.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第五次月考)
I saw no more than one notebook in that shop. Will you go and buy _____?
A. some B. one C. ones D. it

答案 D

8.(福建省三校2010届高三上学期期中联考)
In 1888, the world's first beauty contest was held in Belgium. Though _____ is known about the competition, the idea caught on.
A. everything B. nothing C. much D. little

答案 D

9.(福建省泉州七中2010届高三第二次月考)
Many of the students applied to the university , but ______of them is admitted .
A . None B . No one C . Neither D . all

答案 A

10.(福建省师大二附中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
---Who called me this morning when I was not in?
----A man calling ______ Robert.
A.his B.himself C.his D.不填

答案 B

11.(浙江省余姚中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
The children were catching butterflies in the garden. Some caught a lot, and others caught ______ at all.
A. nothing B. none C. no one D. neither

答案 B

12.(江苏省姜堰市罗塘中学09-10学年高三上学期期中考试)
Van Gogh succeeded in selling only one painting in his lifetime, and ______ was sold to his brother.
A. another B. that C. one D. which
答案 B
13.(安徽省池州市七校调研2010届高三第一学期12月考试)
Could I speak to _____ is in charge of International Sales please?
A. who B. what C. whoever D. whatever

答案 C

14.(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
The teacher gave the books to all the students except ______who had already taken them.
A. ones B. some C. that D. those

答案 D

15.(江西省抚州 一中2010届高三上学期第四次同步测试)
Susan was expecting her favorite singers, but to her disappointment,
______ appeared.
A.some B.everyone C.none D.no one

答案 C

16.(安徽省蚌埠二中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
The employers often give the job to ______ they believe has work experience with a strong sense of duty.
A. whoever B. whomever C. who D. those who

答案 A

17.(海南省嘉积中学2010届高三上学期教学质量监测(二))
It is well known that water is not _____ endless resource,nor _____ that can be made once more.
A. the, / B. an, one C. an . that D. /, one

答案 B

18.(江苏省江阴市青阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
What he said is _____ but practical since _____ depends on “if”.
A. nothing; everything B. anything; everything
C. everything; anything D. none; everything

答案 B

19.(上海师大附中2010届高三第一学期期中考试)
Building a new school is one thing, while keeping it running smoothly is quite ______.
A.the other B.another C.neither D.others

答案 B

20.(四川省资阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
---My friend got his first novel published. It proved to be a best seller.
---When was _____?
---_____ was in 1998 when he was still in college.
A. that; This B. this; That C. it; This D. that; It

答案 D

21.(河南省豫南九校2010届高三上学期第二次联考)
John has tried many ways to solve the physics problems, but _______ works.
A. little B. anything C. none D. nothing

答案 C

22.(江苏省横林高级中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
---How can you keep so healthy these years?
---Well, I have made ______ a rule to take part in physical labor every Sunday.
A. this B. that C. it D. me

答案 C

23.(辽宁省大连24中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Many women today hold that t its their husbands’ responsibility to earn money and ______ to spend it.
A.them B.their C.theirs D.themselves

答案 C

24.(山东省济南市历城区2010届高三上学期期中考试)
Last week, part of China was struck by heavy snow, from ______ effects the people are still suffering .
A.that B.whose C.those D.what

答案 B

25.(陕西省临渭区2010届高三第一次适应性调研测试)
一Which can I take. Mr.Smith?
—.Take ______ one you like and leave the others for ______ comes late.
A.whoever,who B.whichever,who
C.whatever.whom D.whichever,whoever

答案 D

26.(湖南省师大附中2010届高三第四次月考)
I hate ______ when the weather in Changsha becomes freezing cold because there is no heater inside.
A. this B. that C. it D. so

答案 C

27.(四川省成都石室中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)
It's natural that a house made of wood or bamboo may stay up in an earthquake while it's easier for _______ made of steel and concrete to fall down sometimes.
A.one B.that C.it D.what

答案 A

28.(福建省福州三中2010届高三上学期期中考试英语)
Those who bring sunshine to others cannot keep ______ from themselves.
A.that B.one C.them D.it

答案 D

29.(甘肃省会宁四中2010届高三第一学期第二次月考)
I would appreciate ______, to be frank, if goods could be delivered as soon as possible.
A. you B. this C. myself D. it

答案 D

30.(河南省郑州47中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
From parents’ care, love,and hardship,I come to understand what a huge responsibility
______ is to raise a child.
A. it B. that. C. one D. what.

答案 A

2009年联考题

1.(09北京市东城区高三二模)
—A lovely day, isn’t it?
—Yes. I love ______ when the weather is like this. Why not have our lunch outside?
A.this B.it C.one D.that

答案 B

2.(09北京市海淀区高三二模)
—Can I ask you a few straightforward questions about yourself?
—No problem.I like ______ when people are open and direct.
A.that B.this C.it D.them

答案 C

3.(09北京市西城区高三二模)
—He seemed quite satisfied with the price we offered.
—Yes. Money is ______ to him. He cares more about the quality.
A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything

答案 C

4.(09山东省聊城市高三二模)
All the tickets have been sold out. ______ is left.
A. No one B. Nothing C. None D. Not anyone

答案 C

5.(09山东省临沂市高三二模)
Boldt's breaking the world record of 100-meter race was an exciting moment, ______ all of us will never forget.
A. one B. that C. when D. what

答案 A

6.(09天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查)
The number of registered participants in this year’d marathon was half ______.
A.of last year’s B.those of last year’s
C.that of last year’s D.of those of last year

答案 C

7. (09天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查)
一Which of those English-Chinese dictionaries do you like most?
一 ______ .They are both expensive and of little use.
A.None B.Neither C.All D.Both

答案 A

8.(09天津市红桥区高三英语二模)
The weather in summer in Tianjin is hotter than ______ in Shenyang.
A.it B.this C.that D.one

答案 C

9.(09天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二))
Toys of the children today hardly bear any resemblance to ______ of ______ when we were little kids.
A. that; ours B. those; us C. that; us D. those; ours

答案 D

10. (09天津市南开区高三年级质量调查(二))
Think about what you really care about, and set goals to accomplish ______ matters to you.
A. that B. which C. what D. when

答案 C

11.(09江西省临川一中高三下学期期中考试)
—Did you have any trouble with the customs officer?
 —_____ to speak of.
A. No  B. Nothing C. None D. Neither

答案 C

12.(09辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模)
—Under such circumstances, what will you do?
—I'm not a quitter.
—Me ______.
A.too B.neither C.either D.also

答案 B

13.(09临沂市高三教学质量一模)
Barack Obama’s victory is a historic victory and _____ that promised change and overcame centuries of prejudice.
A.0ne B.it C.the one D.that

答案 A

14.(09福建省厦门市高三一模)
一When did you learn the news that Obama made a trip to Canada as President?
一 ______ was on my return.
A.That B.It C.There D.This

答案 B

15. (09福建省厦门市高三一模)
一Which of the three optional courses did you like best,Joe?
一To tell you the truth,I didn’t like ______ of them.
A.either B.both C.any D.neither

答案 C

16.(09山东省滨州市高三一模)
一Why are you making so much noise?
一I just can't help ______.
A.so B.that C.this D.it

答案 D

17.(09山东省滨州市高三一模)
To some people life is enjoyable,while to______it is suffeing.
A.ones B.others C.those D.another

答案 C

18.(09北京市东城区高三一模)
The group of the aged is close companions, and many of _______ have known each other for decades.
A. them B. that C. whom D. what

答案 A

19.(09北京市高三4月抽样试题)
一Would you like to go and watch a tennis match this weekend with us?
一I'm sorry,but I've got ______ plans.
A. other B.another C.some D.more

答案 A

20.(09北京市海淀区高三4月期中练习)
Susan was expecting her favourite singers,but to her disappointment,______ appeared.
A.some B.none C.everyone D.no one

答案 B

21.(09天津市河西区高三总复习质量调查)
一Is Mike a diligent student?
一No,but he is a lazy one, if ______.
A.anything B.something C everything D.nothing

答案 A

22.(09安徽省示范高中皖北协作区高三联考)
一Do you have anything in mind ______ you’d iike for supper?
一WelI, ______ is OK with rne.
A.that;something. B.whitch;anything
C.what:something D.that;anything

答案 D

23.(09山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测)
—Where did you get your laptop? I’d like to get one.
—Well, at ______ shop on Avenue 48, but I can’t say exactly.
A.some B.any C.each D.every

答案 A

24.(09福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查)
Please ______ close the door.The lecture is about to begin.
A.one B.someone C.everyone D.nobody

答案 B

25.(09山东省高三教学质量检测)
Mobile phones can cause us health problems-in fact ______ more serious—than computers do.
A.one B.the one C.ones D.that

答案 C

26.(09安徽省黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检查)
-How’s your work?
一 ______ isn’t getting along well.We meet with big difficulties sometimes.
A .Everthing B.Anything C. Nothing D.Something

答案 A

27.(09石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试)
—Why not buy this pair?
—I haven’t got enough money. Could_______ of you two tend me ten dollars?
A. any B: either C. each D. both

答案 B

2008年联考题

1.(08江苏省启东中学高三阶段考试)
Since the mid-20th century,biology has truly come of ape,achieving on importance equal to ______
Of physics and chemistry.
A.who B.one C.she D.that

答案 D

2.(08南通市高三第一次调研测试)
—Who was at the door?
—It was a salesman or ______ wanting to sell his new products.
A.everybody B.anybody C.somebody D.nobody

答案 C

3.(08山东潍坊高三质检1月)
He is a good leader who always thinks more of the public than of himself, ______ we should follow the example of.
A.which B.one C.the one D.whoever

答案 B

4.(08北京市海淀区第一学期期末练习)
—Haven’t seen you all for ages! ______ all right?
—Not good.We’ve got problems with sales.
A.Something B.Everything C.Anything D.Nothing

答案 B

5.(08山东实验中学高三模拟1月)
______ seems to a strong competition in China for senior high students to enter college or university.
A.It B.Which C.What D.That

答案 A

6.(08郑州市高中毕业班第一次质量预测)
Understanding the cultural habits of another nation,especially ______ containing as many different cultures as America,is a difficult thing.
A.the one B.one C.it D.either

答案 B

7.(08成都市高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测)
—Which of the three buses shall I take to the People’s Park?
— ______ one as you please.
A.Each B.Every C.Any D.Either

答案 C

8.(08西安地区八校联考)
I know you don't like her but try not to make ______ so obvious.
A.this B.her C.it D.one

答案 C

9.(08浙江省金华十校高三年级联考)
As I was just getting familiar with this job,I had ______ to ask my boss
A.many B.more C.most D.much

答案 D

10.(08海淀期中5月)
—You ran into Mr.Li!How did that happen?
—Well,______ of us was looking where we were going we came around the corner at the same time.
A.neither B.either C.both D.none

答案 A

11.(08重庆市高三第一次联合诊断性考试)
A scientist who speaks and writes English is in closer touch with the scientists in other countries than ______ who doesn’t.
A.one B.those C./ D.that

答案 A

12.(08湖南省高三十二校联考)
What! ______ to go there with ______?No!
A.I;him B.I;he C.Me;him D.Me;himself

答案 C

13.(08安徽省“江南十校”高三素质测试)
The foreign research expert usually locks himself in the laboratory as a means of protection,however,what he needs is to be fitted with a highly organized quite different from ______ at home.
A.it B.that C.one D.what

答案 B

14.(08东北三校高三第一次联合模拟考试)
It’s a little surprising that a house made of wood or bamboo may stay up in an earthquake while
______ made of steel and concrete may fall down.
A.one B.that C.in D.what

答案 A

15.(08河南省示范性高中高三3月联考)
Chinese parents think less of money when ______ comes to educating their children.
A.one B.he C.that D.it

答案 D

16.(08南昌市高三第一次调研测试)
It’s believed that children with single parent at my school were ______.
A.a few B.few C.in the minority D.for the minority

答案 C

17.(08南昌市高三第一次调研测试)
Tens of trees were cut down during the night,but no one knew ______.
A.who B.by whom C.who to do so D.who does that\

答案 B

18.(08厦门高三联考1月)
—Which share is intended ______ me?
—You can take half.They are exactly the same.
A.for;any B.to;any C.to;either D.for;either

答案 D

19.(08大连高三模拟2月)
Though he was always finding excuses of one sort or ______ for his being absent from work,none of us would believe him.
A.the other B.others C.another D.some other

答案 C

20.(08石家庄高中毕业班复习教学质量检测二)
—Where is Mr. Black now?Is he still in India?
—No.He is living at ______ place in Africa.
A.other B.any C.another D.some

答案 D

21.(08济南市高三第一次统一考试)
The language used in advertisements differs from ______ used in ordinary readings.
A.which B.what C.that D.it

答案 C

22.(08青岛市高三第一次统一质量检测)
We agreed to accept ______ they thought was the best tourist guide.
A.whatever B.whomever C.whichever D.whoever

答案 D

23.(08镇江市高三第三次调研测试)
—Which of the ways I take to the village?
— ______ way as you please.All seem to be equal in distance.
A.Neither B.None C.Any D.Either

答案 C

24.(08皖南八校联考2月)
I sent a wedding invitation to a friend,but unfortunately ______ couldn’t attend my wedding ceremony.
A.who B.one C.she D.that

答案 C

2006-07年联考题

A组

1.(07黄冈中学、襄樊五中高三联考)
He has learned ______,no matter what happens and how bad ______ seems today,life goes on and it will be better tomorrow.
A.that;it B.it;that C.it;it D.that;that

答案 A

2.(07北京海淀区高三第一学期期中)
—Sorry,but the CDs Secret Garden have been sold out.
—How I wish I had bought ______ earlier!
A.this B.that C.one D.it

答案 C

3.(07宁夏银川一中期中)
—Do you have a ticket,Madam?
—Yes,I have ______.Here you are.
A.it B.one C.that D.this

答案 B

4.(07郑州高中毕业班第一次质量预测)
—She has tried many kinds of medicine.
—But ______ has any effect on her disease.
A.nothing B.none C.little D.no one

答案 B

5.(07成都高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测)
—Do you want Marine or Jenny to do it?
— ______ is up to this job,I’m sure.They are very capable.
A.Both B.Either C.Neither D.None

答案 B

6.(07江苏南通九校联考)
—Mum,have you seen my mobile phone?
— ______ you bought last week?I’m afraid I haven’t seen .
A.The one;it B.The one;one C.One;it D.One;one

答案 A

7.(07安徽皖南八校高三第二次联考)
—Which of those electronic dictionaries do you like most?
— ______.They are both expensive and of little use.
A.None B.Both C.Neither D.All

答案 A

8.(07武汉高三2月调研)
—After living in a village for so long,Kathy won’t want to move to a big city.
—I don’t imagine ______.
A.so B.too C.it D.that

答案 A

9.(07重庆高三联合诊断性考试)
I’m not sure if I’ll type my paper myself;I have more important things to do than ______.
A.it B.those C.that D.others

答案 C

10.(07江苏模拟)
When you go abroad for further education,you may find your accent might be different from ______ there.
A.everybody else B.everybody else’s
C.everybody’s else D.everybody’s else’s

答案 B

11.(07南京高三质量调研)
If the project should be delayed for a day,______ would mean we would be find $100,000.
A.that B.as C.which D.and it

答案 A

12.(06山东潍坊统考)
—I’ve looked everywhere,but I haven’t found any black ink.
—Then,I’m afraid there is ______ left.
A.nothing B.no one C.none D.neither

答案 C

13.(06湖北部分重点中学秋季联考)
It’s a mental challenge to start thinking about ______ else before you act.
A.anyone B.someone C.everyone D.one

答案 B

14.(06杭州部分重点中学综合练习)
The cruelty of the terrorists towards foreigners and ______ of the terrorists towarsd London last month filled everyone with horror.
A.those B.one C.that D.it

答案 C

15.(06湖南长沙联考)
—How much vinegar did you put in the soup?
—I’m sorry to say, ______ .I forgot.
A.no B.no one C.nothing D.none
答案 D
16.(06山东潍坊统考)
I’d appreciate ______ if you would turn the radio down.
A.that B.it C.this D.you

答案 B

17.(06青岛市部分学校调研考试)
—There must be a dozen pens in this house but I can never find one when I need one.
—Keep looking.______ is sure to turn up.
A.One B.It C.That D.This

答案 A

18.(06安徽“江南十校”高三素质测试)
For Tim this was the beginning of a new life,______ he thought he would never see.
A.what B.that C.one D.it

答案 C

19.(06潍坊高三统一考试)
—Tim,new copies of Harry Potter are on sale now.
—Wonderful!Let’s go and buy ______ this Sunday.
A.it B.that C.one D.any

答案 C

B组

1.(07北京东城区高三教学目标检测)
—I hear the car went ahead first into the river.
—Yes.But fortunately,the couple were unhurt because ______ of them could swim.
A.both B.neither C.all D.none

答案 A

2.(07山东济宁期中)
—English has a large vocabulary,______ ?
—Yes.Know more words and expressions and you will find ______ easier to read and communicate.
A.hasn’t it;it B.doesn’t it;that C.has it;what D.does it;one

答案 A

3.(07江苏南通九校联考)
—Does Betty know where her violin is?
—She saw somebody walking off with one,but she doesn’t know ______.
A.whose B.it C.whom D.which

答案 A

4.(07黄冈高三2月质量检测)
When you are reading fast,your eyes will be one or two word groups ahead of ______ your mind is taking in.
A.one B.the other C.the one D.it

答案 C

5.(07杭州第一次教学质量检测)
To enjoy how great ______ is to be alive,we have to look around to add to life experience.
A.that B.one C.it D.all

答案 C

6.(07西安高三第一次质量检测)
—Is there any vaccine against bird flu that can be used on humans?
—No,but scientists are working to develop ______.
A.that B.it C.one D.so

答案 C

7.(07海南海口模拟)
To tell you the truth,the accident and the damage ______ resulted in frightened me so much that I almost gave up driving ever since.
A.that B.it C./ D.what

答案 B

8.(07安徽“江南十校”高三素质测试)
—What is boys’ favorite sport?
— ______ of boys like playing football.
A.None B.The most C.The majority D.Every

答案 C

9.(07东北三校高三第一次联合模拟)
Liu Xiang’s breaking the record in the Asian Games was an exciting moment,______ all of us will never forget.
A.that B.one C.it D.what

答案 B
10.(07江西九所重点中学高三联合考试)
Never should we forget about the war in Iraq and the sufferings ______ caused to the people there.
A.it B.which C.that D.what

答案 A

11.(07福州三中会考)
—I saw no more than one motor car in that shop.Will you go and buy ______?
—No,I’d rather find in other shops.
A.it;one B.it;it C.one;it D.one;one

答案 A

12.(06杭州高三期末练习)
—Tom failed in the maths test.
—Just as I had expected.He is too lazy.However,he is ______ but stupid.
A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything

答案 B

13.(06重庆联合诊断考试)
I hear there’s only ______ copy of the novel left in the bookstore.Can you go and buy
for me?
A.a;it B.one;it C.the;that D.one;that

答案 B

14.(06南京高三第一次模考)
Why don’t you bring ______ to his attention that now students are bearing too heavy a learning load?
A.it B.this C.that D.what

答案 A

15.(06山东青岛)
—Did you reach the top of the mountain?
—Yes.Even I myself didn’t believe I could make ______.
A.that B.it C.myself D.them

答案 B

16.(06郑州第二次质量预测)
No bread eaten by man is so sweet as ______ earned by his own labor.
A.one B.that C.what D.those

答案 B

17.(06成都市第二次诊断性检测30)
Even if they are on sale,these mobile phones are equal to ______ in price,if not more expensive than that at other stores.
A.anyone B.the ones C.that D.the others

答案 B

18.(06广州普通高中综合测试)
—There’s somebody at the door,Mr. Donelson.
—Tell ______ I’m out.
A.it B.them C.her D.somebody

答案 B

19.(06西安第二次质检)
It is one thing to enjoy listening to good music,but it is quite ______ to perform skillfully yourself.
A.other B.another C.some D.any

答案 B

20.(06山东潍坊模拟)
—What kind of food ______ you like to eat?
— ______ but Japanese.
—How about Korean,then?
A.would;Anything B.do;Nothing C.would;Nothing D.should;All

答案 A

第三部分 创新预测题精选

1.The couple often eats out because ______ of them can cook.
A.both B.all C.neither D.none

答案 C

2.—Deng Yaping must be busy doing her work for the 2008 Beijing Olympics right now.
—I imagine ______ .
A.that B.to C.so D.it

答案 C

3.—Excuse me,can you tell me where I can find a supermarket?
—I happen to know ______ nearby.Come on,I’ll show you the way.
A.some B.one C.that D.it

答案 B

4.Some developing countries are trying to get every child into school;they are experiencing similar
difficulties to ______ that China faces.
A.one B.that C.those D.these

答案 C

5. ______ disappeared as time went on that he was afraid of climbing high mountains.
A.It B.That C.What D.Which

答案 A

6.—We only have 15 minutes to get to work.What shall we do?
—Oh,dear.There isn’t any taxi around when you want ______.
A.one B.it C.that D.this

答案 A

7.In the village,many of the men have gone off to cities in search of higher pay. ______ but the aged and the women stay at home.
A.Not B.All C.None D.Neither

答案 C

8.I haven’t seen ______ of her films,but judging from the one I have seen recently I think she’s a
promising actress.
A.both B.any C.either D.none

答案 A

9.The editor-in-chief asked me to write another article for them, ______ about how to stay away
from bird flu.
A.any B.one C.that D.each

答案 B

10.Only those students ______ thinks the best can be accepted by Peking University or Tsinghua University.
A.who B.he C.that D.what

答案 B

11.It is common that there are generation gaps between parents and their children,for the values Of today’s young people differ from ______ of their parents.
A.ones B.one C.that D.those

答案 D

12.I invited Joe and Linda as well as Tom to dinner,but ______ of them came.
A.neither B.none C.either D.both

答案 B

13.—Oh,no!This stupid compcoter has crashed again!
—Well,you can try ______ one,since there are so many available.
A.another B.other C.the other D.others

答案 A

14.It is so difficult a problem that ______ students in this class ______ work it out.
A.any;can’t B.no;can C.every;can D.no,can’t

答案 B

15.Cook was a strict but good captain,______ who,usually,took care of the sailors on his ship.
A.the one B.one C.that D.this

答案 B

16.I would appreciate ______,to be frank,if the goods could be delivered as soon as possible.
A.you B.this C.it D.myself

答案 C

17.Finding a way to save the environment without sacrificing economic growth is not just China’s own business but also ______ closely watched by the rest of the world.
A.that B.this C.the one D.one

答案 D

18.—Where can we spend our Christmas holiday this year?
—Oh,if it agrees with you,we can go to ______ of the southern cities.
A.all B.any C.each D.another

答案 B

19.I miss Melanie and would hate ______ if our relationship is over for good.
A.it B.that C.this D.one

答案 A

20.—What do you think of the furniture on exhibition?
—Well,great!But I don’t think much of ______ you bought.
A.the one B.it C. that D.which

答案 C
21. ______ professional violinist practices for several hours a day,but ______ violinist has his own way of playing the Beethoven concert.
A.Each;every B.Every;each C.All;every D.Either;every

答案 B

22.No one knows exactly when our ancestors started talking,but new evidence suggests ______ might have happened a long time ago.
A.which B.what C.it D.they

答案 C

23.—What do you think of the performance today?
—Great! ______ But a musical genins could perform so successfully.
A.All B.None C.Anybody D.Everybody

答案 B

24.—Bob isn't feeling very well.He has caught a cold.
—Everybody seems to have ______ because of the sudden change of the weather.
A.one B.it C.that D.another

答案 A

25.—Do you think ______ worthwhile to go all the way to Los Angles to buy that computer?
—Well,I’m going to visit some relatives,too.
A.it B./ C.this D.that

答案 A

26.—What an amazing film!It’s the most interesting film I’ve ever seen.
—But I’m sure it won’t interest ______.
A.somebody B.anybody C.nobody D.everybody

答案 D

27.In our city,more and more people want to buy expensive cars,but as to me,I would like ______ less than 100,000 yuan rather than over the amount.
A.this B.it C.that D.one

答案 D

28.—When shall we meet again to discuss our vacation plan?
—Anytime you feel like ______ .
A.one B.so C.it D.that

答案 C

29.Do you expect ______ to be any possibility that he will be elected chairman?
A.it B.that C.one D.there

答案 D